Monday, December 31, 2007

Yay ~ Not a Christmas Card!!

Is anyone else as excited as I am to be done stamping because you "have" to?? That is what I finally did on Saturday morning.

I have told myself that I have to start using the stamps and supplies that I already have that are collecting dust or else I am just going to have to sell them all or give them all away! It is pretty bad in my stamping room...I have so many things that I had to have and needed at the moment that have never been used, it should be against the law, really! I have become quite the collector or stamping supplies!! I just love to shop and I love to stamp so that's what happens when you put the 2 together...


On this card I used the stamp set Boatloads of Love from Stampin' Up and some new paper that I bought months ago at Michaels by Me & My Big Ideas. Aren't you proud of me? I used 2 neglected items at 1 time:)


I made this card to give to my husband. I used to make him cards all the time but kind of got off track with that here lately so he was pretty excited to get a card he could keep and that actually had something written inside of it, lol. Everytime I give him a card to look at he opens it up fully expecting to see something written or stamped on the inside and there never is!!!!!!!!!!!! I dont stamp anything inside until I am ready to give the card to someone cause I never know who it's going to, KWIM?? Do all men do this?? Or is he wierd?? (he's wierd, I know, but he's so darn cute, hehe).



Tomorrow I am going to post my latest Blog Candy Giveaway!! I already know what it is, I just need to take a picture for you and I will do that tonight, I promise!! Speaking of give blog giveaways, I would love to have a snazzy name to call my blog giveaway. Does anyone have a good idea for me?? There would be incentive for the winner so think of something good, ok????? Pretty Please!!!!

In other news, it's New Years Eve and I forgot to make reservations at one of our favorite restaraunts...oops....so I called and of course the only reservation they had was at 4:15 so it looks like i'll be cooking on New Years Eve :horror:


What will y'all be doing for New Years Eve?? I wanna know all about it:)

11 comments:

  1. Love this card! And I love the colours - great combo!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cute card and great for a man!! I love the circle background, too!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I really like the card - the colors caught my eye right away.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is just adorable Jimmi~ love the colors!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. your card is great and my hubby is the same way. He always opens it and then looks at me puzzled, lol. I'm also a collector of supplies that iften don't get used, but I'm getting better since DH has been out of work. NO money for new toys equals use what you have. I was thrilled to get new stuff for Christmas though. Love your blog!

    ReplyDelete
  6. WOOHOO for no pressure stamping! Hehehe! I so relate :) My big new years plans are eating mexican and vegging out doing a Harry Potter marathon -- should be fun :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I love love love it! So cute. I was also SO happy to be done with Christmas cards. Nice to move on to other things. Trying to get a head start on Valentines so I don't feel the pressure in February.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great card. We were late with our dinner reservations too. Our choices were 4pm or 9:30pm. We took the 930 time and napped before we went out!

    Teresa

    ReplyDelete
  9. Happy New Year, Jimmi. Love love love the card!

    ReplyDelete
  10. This is an absolutely adorable card! How neat!!
    TFS~

    ReplyDelete

I LOVE IT WHEN YOU TALK TO ME!
Have a fabulous day!