Thursday, June 26, 2008

We Have a Winner!

The winner of my Unity Stamp Kit is........Kim Muhl!!
This is really funny because I know Kim. I mean, like I have met her, we are buddies and all that!!
My daughter Rachel was the winner-picker and we just laughed and couldnt believe it when she picked Kim! Rachel had me print out the comments and she cut them up into strips, put them all in a basket from her room and she pulled out someone I know...from 130+ comments!

I've emailed Kim and I am sure she is as surprised as we were. But Kim, if you read this, pm Angela (unitystampco) on SCS right away and give her your address:)

So, did you have fun at the party last night?? I did until my eyes started feeling heavy and I knew it was time to hit the hay!
Here are a couple of cards that I posted during the party last night:
This one uses Mix Up Of Cuteness:
And this one used Dad's of All Kinds:

Thanks for stopping by!!

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Last Sneaky-Peeky's For You!

Tonight is the Unity Release Party!

The Party is at: 9-11pm EST, 8-10pm CST, 7-9pm MST and 6-8pm PST.
It will be held in Unity's SCS Member Forum.
There will be a special 25% discount on the 1st 25 orders, $5.00 shipping on EVERY ORDER and prizes galore!!

This is the whole card from my sneaky peeky yesterday!

I wanted to show y'all that The Dad's of All Kinds kit can be used for your girlfriends and not just for Dad's!

I love black and pink so I had to use those colors for my Girl's Night Out card.
This second card is my entry for Patter's New Release Sketch Challenge:
The stamps on this card are from the Cupcakes a'la Yummy kit being released tonight! It is so adorable and has several adorable cupcakes and sayings to go with them.
You still have time to enter to win my blog candy: HERE
Lauren has 2 kits to give away: HERE
and Patter has a kit to give away, too: HERE
Be sure to check out all the design team member's blogs! There are sneak peek's everywhere!!
SEE YOU TONIGHT!!

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Just a Little Peek!

Today you get a sneaky-peeky of another stamp, or 2, from the Dads of All Kinds Unity Kit being released tomorrow!!!!

I think i'll be back later with another sneaky-peeky of another kit!!

The Release Party is at: 9-11pm EST, 8-10pm CST, 7-9pm MST and 6-8pm PST. It will be held in Unity's SCS Member Forum.

There will be a special 25% discount on the 1st 25 orders, $5.00 shipping on EVERY ORDER and prizes galore!!

Oh and I think it's BYOB...not too sure, lol!



The other Unity Design Team members have sneak peeks today too! Be sure to check them out!!
**DON'T FORGET TO LEAVE A COMMENT HERE**
**TO WIN MY NEW RELEASE BLOG CANDY**



**And Patter has a sketch challenge to win a new release kit, too. HERE**

Monday, June 23, 2008

Unity Sneak Peek and Giveaway!!!

Have I told y'all how much I love *working* for Angela at Unity Stamp Company?? Well let me tell you.

A while ago Angela asked her dt members if they had any ideas for stamp kits they would like to see. So I sent her my idea for a kit all about Dads!

Lo and behold she must have liked my idea for this set because it arrived at my house on Thursday with the exact images and words in it that I had suggested!! And there are some cool images in this kit that I haven't seen in any stamp sets!!

It's called "Dads of All Kinds".

This is a sneak peek at this new set to be released on Wednesday, June 25th, in the Unity SCS Member Forum along with 10 other awesome stamp kits that I promise you will love!!!!

The party time is: 9-11pm EST, 8-10pm CST, 7-9pm MST and 6-8pm PST. There will be a special 25% discount on the 1st 25 orders, $5.00 shipping on EVERY ORDER and prizes galore!!

(If you look closely you can see a few more images in this kit;) )

I used the cool Basic Grey Archaic paper to make my dad a little notebook. Just the right size for him to carry on his Harley, whichever of the 4 he rides that day, yes I said 4...men, lol!

I'll have more sneak peeks of this set in the days to follow along with another new kit that I have here in my hot little hands! This *dad* set works well for the ladies, too, i'll show you tomorrow!

Today, 2 other design team members have sneak peeks and giveaways too so be sure to snoop around to the other design teams blogs. You can find them all listed to the right side of my blog.

Here's the best part! You can win this brand spanking new stamp kit by leaving a comment here on my blog!! Just leave me a comment telling me your favorite Unity Stamp Company Kit!


To find your favorite click here: Unity Stamp Company
(Oh and your favorite will probably change when you see the 11 new kits on Wednesday, I'm just warning you;))

**The winner will be announced at our Release Party on Wednesday night in the Unity SCS Member Forum and I will email you if you win**

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

Unity is Looking for Your Creations

Want to get in on the Unity fun?

Well, look at what Angela will be doing. Angela says:

"My design team is AMAZING! I started a conversation with all of them and by putting their ideas out in the open we have decided to do the following on the Unity blog!

Starting Friday we will have Unity's Feature Friday.

We will feature creations made by our guest designer for the month.
This month we have adorable Linsey, and she is going to submit some adorable projects to share with everyone at the Unity blog. We will showcase Visual and mental inspiration.

Check in this Friday and every Friday for Unity's Guest Designer Feature Friday!

Next, we will have DT Tuesday.

This will feature some never before seen creations by a DT member. You will learn a little about their creations as well as more inspiration...cause that is just the way I roll.

And post away, because my entire DT is on the look out for that stand out project each week to be showcased on Unity's Blog as the Best of the Week.
This decision will be made by myself as well as the input of my DT Members.
So post your Unity projects on your blogs, in the forums, everywhere for a chance to be showcased as Unity's Pick of the Week!

I will email you privately prior to posting in order to get permission to show you off!
Fun Stuff on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays!
Looking forward to showing off amazing, fresh creations! Hooray!"

So, get posting those Unity projects! If you don't have any Unity stamps yet, you might want to give them a try! And if you post your creations on your blog or in a forum, post a comment here so I can have a look! :)

Have a fabulous day!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Now This is Me!

So what do you think of my new blog layout????????????

Veronica did it for me!


She's having a big sale on banners until the 20th so hurry and check her blog out:)
Don't forget about my great SU! Retiring List Sale! You get 15% off any order on retiring SU! sets and 10% off any other SU! products/stamps! Just see my last post;)

Monday, June 16, 2008

My Retirement Gift To You

After years of dedicated service, the following stamp sets from the Spring-Summer Collection 2008 are retiring. So, let's give them a big sendoff and wish them all the best as they begin a new chapter in their lives. But don't wait too long--they're only available through August 10, 2008, and then they're headed to warmer climes!

Retired List (Alphabetical)
Retired List (Numerical)

My retirment gift to you is that if you want any of these stamps, they are yours until August 10th for a 15% off!!

Just contact me at jimmipm@msn.com!

Of course all orders over $150.00 recieve Hostess Benefits!!

Oh and until July 31st you can get any other Stampin' Up! product for 10% off from me;)

Saturday, June 14, 2008

The day before Father's Day

The day before Father's Day and I finally made a card...and I need to make 2 more still...and this one has to be mailed to FL...


I am such a slacker in the card making area right now, ok and in all other areas, too. I mean, I still have Winter and Summer clothes in my closet, what is my problem???? Oh, I know my problem, I am going out to eat and shopping and to the movies instead of stamping...bad stamper...!

I did get to finally see Sex and the City last night and it was more than I had even hoped for, better than I expected...I laughed and cried, it was AWESOME...now I need to see another SATC movie because I am missing my favorite SATC girl, Samantha, already :(

I need to get on the ball and get these wedding invitations done once and for all and get caught up on all my other stamping, too. Not too sure when that will happen but anyway, I'm a dreamer;)

So this is the Father's Day card I made for my dad and I think I am going to make the same one for my father-in-law, too or very similar. I love this stamp set and this paper and the card was quick and easy to make thanks to some inspiration from the Great Swaps Girls blog challenge to use your crimper! I haven't used that thing in forever, it was pretty fun to play with.There is a HUGE Random Special going on at Unity Stamp Company right now {THAT ENDS AT MIDNIGHT MT TONIGHT} you can choose 3 kits of the 6 listed below for $40.00 plus shipping or all 6 for $80.00 plus shipping and shipping is only $5.00 to the US and $8.00 to Canada!!

Doo Dads
Best of Friends
Little Labels 1
Big Shiny Flowers
Circle of Thanks
Amazing Me

HOW TO ORDER:
Send an email to: info@unitystampco.com
Subject: RANDOM SPECIAL #3
Let Angela know which 3 sets you would like she will send you a PAYPAL Invoice ASAP!!!

I wont be back this weekend (I'm sure you are not surprised, lol!!), so I hope all the dads have a great Fahter's Day and all the moms that have to act as the dads have a great Father's Day, too :)

Monday, June 9, 2008

And the winner is.....

Well, is it a successful year if I had 47 comments for my Blogaversary?

Sure, why not, lol??

I do love each and every comment that was left for me and appreciate them all. It just made me LMAO last night reading Dear Paperlicious' post about blog candy and the impossibility of reading through 756 comments....yeah, I don't have that problem, hehe:)

Anyway, here is the REAL winner:

Random Integer Generator
Here are your random numbers:
8
Timestamp: 2008-06-09 12:51:06 UTC


Jackie said...
Happy Blogaversary! I have enjoyed seeing your lovely creations and look forward to more! I think I have done more shopping than stamping lately, but that's half the fun, right? Thanks for the chance at such wonderful blog candy!
June 5, 2008 11:47 AM

I just emailed you for your address.
Congrats!!

No stamping...too busy with a visit from my mom and dad from FL...they're gone now and took our daughter, Rachel, with them for 2 weeks...so there might not be much *stamping* going on for the next 2 weeks either... ;)

Oh and it was 102* here yesterday, the same today...how's the weather where you are? (maybe i'll give something away for those that answer that question...then I know you're reading)

Friday, June 6, 2008

Unity Specials and Congrats!

My daughter needed a birthday card for her friends party tonight so I whipped this up with my new Unity Stamp Company Kit Flirty Flowers.
When I showed her the card to ask if it was ok she said it was too cute and she wants it for herself...and it's not her birthday...but I made her one anyway and left off the *birthday* part;)

I used all SU! colors of ink and cardstock and the new K&Company paper pad I got last weekend called Berry Sweet.

Yesterday Unity Stamp Company welcomed 8 new design team members! Anglea was looking for one but there were soooooo many awesome submissions she had to pick 8 of them!
Lauren Meader
Jennifer Buck
Amber Hight
Natalie Dever
Heather Brown
Patter Cross
Ana Wohlfahrt
Maren Benedict

To celebrate these 8 new DT members there is a HUGE special going on at Unity Stamp Company right now!
There is a special way to order so...:
**CLICK HERE FOR THIS HUGE SPECIAL**

Also, shipping to the US and Canada is $5.00 for all Unity Stamp Company orders.

Dont forget to comment here for my Blogaversary Candy!!

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

It's my Blogaversary!!

I just popped over to share a card I made with y'all and noticed that my Blogaversary is in zero days!

It definitely doesnt feel like a year that I have been blogging. I havent been as dedicated to blogging as I had planned but life can get in the way of these things, kwim?

Thanks for sticking with me and checking in on me from time to time. I am shocked and so thankful that people are interested in what I have to say...so thank you from the bottom of my pea pickin' heart:)

So first is this card I made tonight using the Unity Stamp Company Kit of the Month, Bliss and Birdie. This Kit will be shipped out around the 15th of this month and then a new kit will be shipped on the 15th every month thereafter. This is the 1st one ever!

I also have a HUGE announcement: Unity Stamp Company is offering $5 flat shipping fee on all orders within the US and Canada!!! Pretty cool, huh??


Now to the Blogaversary festivities!

I am going to give away this stamp set, wheel (SU! Spring Solititude Hostess Set Bundle) and Vera Bradley Note Cube!!
Oh and the little Lizzia Anne Designs cupcake stamp and a cool Rubbernecker Stamp, too! I just forgot to take a picture of them but you'll get 'em...

All you have to do is leave a comment here saying whatever you want to, within reason, lol. Easy huh??

**PLEASE BE SURE TO LEAVE YOUR CONTACT INFORMATION IN YOUR POST SO I CAN CONTACT YOU IF YOU WIN**

I will take comments on this post until Saturday, June 7th at 11:59pm and I will choose the winner on Sunday, June 8th.

One entry per person, please.

Thanks for stopping by, always!!

Sunday, June 1, 2008

SFYTT & Lots of Other Stuff

First, this card is for this weeks Sketch for You to Try and for Friday's Unity Stamp Company Inspiration Challenge:
I used the unity Stamp Kit called Beach Day and I am in love with it!

Secondly, I have some pics to share from the 2nd Williamsburg Shoebox Swap hosted by mysel, Sherri (sherristampsalot) and Sherry (sherrylc05) on Saturday.

Here we all are:

There were 24 stampers there and we had a blast!! I am ready for the next one already and I havent put my stuff away from yesterday yet;)

This stamp set is a set that was given to us by the stamp company Impression Obsession. They are located in Williamsburg and when Sherri contacted them to see if they would like to donate a door prize they said they would give us a set for EVERYONE! Is that awesome or what??

Other companies donated prizes too! My Favorite Things, GinaK, Hanna Stamps, Unity Stamp Co., My local LSS D&A Scrapbooks and Justrite Stampers!! And these companies didn't just give a little, they gave HUGE! They were so generous, we were all just blown away!! Stampers are just all around generous people, so glad I am one of them;)

This is my loot that I bought at the stamp store in Williamsburg:

I got some Impression Obsession sets, Northwoods Stamps, Basic Grey Paper, Stickles and a new Quickie Glue Pen. I got a few things at the Coach outlet too but they are all pretty in my new purse so I didnt take a pic of them, lol!

Here is a picture of the 3-D swaps:

Everyone there was super talented and creative and so nice to meet and get to know! I really appreciate them coming to our swap and making it so successful! We are striving for it to be bigger and bigger every year...soon we'll be like those crazy SoCal stampers and have people flying in from all over the country....a girl can dream right???

Have a good night and thanks for stopping by!