Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Another Fab Unity Sneak Peek!!

Glad you came back to see this sneak peek of the August Kit of the Month, it may be my favorite of them all!!

This is the beautiful image I have to show you today:


Here is the card I made for you:



I am really loving this image and sentiment, so beautiful!!

Thanks for stopping by today and be sure to see what other Unity Team members have sneak peeks for you today, too!!


Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Unity Sneak Peak Time!!

I have 2 posts today so be sure to check out the 1st one, too ;)

Today's Unity Kit of the Month sneak peek is of this adorable camera and sentiment!! Don't you just LOVE it??
I know a ton of people that I can make cards with this for!




Here's my little card using these stamps:



Thanks for stopping by to see my sneak peek card and be sure to hop around to the rest of the Unity Teams blogs to see who has more peeks for you!!!

Come back tomorrow for another sneak peek of this fabulous Kit of the Month!!


Jacksonbelle Tuesday!!

Today's Jacksonbelle Challenge is to use Pink Paislee or October Afternoon paper on our cards!

This is some lovely Pink Paislee paper that I have been using like crazy lately!! love it!

If you are playing with us today be sure to use the keyword JBE064 when posting to SCS or jsut link up your card here or on any of the Teams blogs!!



Head to the Jacksonbelle Blog to see the rest of the teams creations!! You do not want to miss them!!!

Thanks for stopping by!!


Friday, July 24, 2009

Friday Fun Chic!!

Today's Friday Fun Challenge is paper piecing....and I'll make this quick cause I am trying to pack to head off to CHA, actually while you read this i'll probably be driving down I-95 headed to the Sunshine State!!

I used Birthday Chic on this card and some of the new SU! In Colors that are starting to grow on me more and more...

Thansk for stopping by and be sure to check out the rest of the teams cards, though I don't think Sherry or Sara are posting. Sherry is in the car with me on the way to CHA ;)

Sherry
Kim
Kimme
Sara


Thursday, July 23, 2009

Boo!!!! Hip Hop Time!

Did I scare you?? Hehehehehe!

Today we are scaring up some Halloween fun! Your frightful journey starts at the
Unity Stamp Co. blog and ends at the blog candy at the end...

I made a card with the new Halloween Tree stamp set:


Eeeeek!! Cute, huh?? I LOVE me some candy corn so this tree is right up my alley! There is even a sentiment that says "it's all about the candy corn" and yes it is!!

I will see you in the
Unity SCS forum for lots of fun and prizes!!

Now it's time to hop over to ***AJ's Blog***

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Hello Tuesday!

Happy Tuesday y'all!!
Wow, you'd think I am so excited because I am going on vacation on Friday wouldn't you?? For 11 days!!

AND because I have a cute Inkadinkado card to show you today!!!
AND because I love sketches!!

Today's Jacksonbelle Embellishments challenge is a sketch. The # is 63 (even though it says 62!) so use that number when you upload to SCS ok??

Here's my card for you today:

I used the Inkadinkado set Bird Assortment and ALL Inkadinkado stamps are 25% off right now!!
The paper I used is from Pink Paislee.

Head to the
Jacksonbelle Blog to see the rest of the teams creations!! You do not want to miss them!!!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Monday Challenge Time

Today's Monday Challenge is to make a birthday card, cause we ALL need birthday cards!

I used the sketch on the Clean and Simple blog: Fall to Layout #51

I also used the colors for VSN Challenge: Dragon Fruit Salad

Sentiment is from Birthday Chic.
Check out the rest of the girls cards:

Friday, July 17, 2009

Friday Fun True Challenge!

Today's Friday Fun Challenge that Sherry issued to us is to use one of the techniques on the SCS Resources page that we have never tried before!

I did 2 things I've never done before: the
Grid Technique and I made this scalloped square with my SU! Scallop Edge Punch

{Stamps are Worn Grid and the free kit with last months Unity Kit of the Month, called Bevy of Butterflies}

I just have to say this..........I love this card :-)!! Love, love, love it and I am SO excited that I figured out how to make the scalloped square and I didn't have to buy Nestabilities to do it, SWEET!

Okay, i'll calm down now, lol.....


Check out the rest of the teams creations and PLEASE join us on this fun challenge!!! Use keyword FFC41 on SCS or just link up your creation here!!

Sherry
Kim
Kimme
Sara



Thursday, July 16, 2009

Stylin' Hip Hop!

Hip Hop everyone!
Hope you are enjoying the Hop so far!! Your journey starts at the Unity Stamp Co. blog and ends at the blog with the blog candy on it!!


Both of my cards today use the FREE kit you can get this month with the July Kit of the Month. It's called Stylin Stars and it is STYLIN!!

I am completely in love with this stamp set! I think that the circles and stars in it are so trendy and fabulous for right now that everyone has to have this kit!! Seriously, you need it!

{sentiment from Pocket Full Of} {The sketch is CPS124}


Hope you like what you've seen here today and I hope I see you in the Unity SCS Forum for tons of chatting and fun and prizes!!

Now it's time to hop over to **JENNIFER'S BLOG**

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Stamping to Get My Mind Off of "Stuff"

Ever just have so much on your mind and so much stress in your life at the moment that you just need to escape, if even for a few minutes??

Yeah, that's me today!

I went home from work for my lunch break, like I always do and just had to stamp something so I wouldn't sit there and eat cookies and think.....about *STUFF*!

I have had this sketch on my mind all week so I went ahead and just cleared it out of there ;)

Stamps, ribbon and paper are from Papertrey Ink.
Rhinestones are from Daisy D's {on sale at Jacksonbelle Embellishments)
See you tomorrow for Hip Hop! I serioulsy can't wait for you to see the cards I made, I love them!!
*hint* I am CrAzY for circles right now so be ready for some more tomorrow!!

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

JBE062 Sketch Time!!

It's time for another Jacksonbelle Challenge, being as it's Tuesday and all, hehe...I'm really starting to LOVE Tuesdays! ;-)

Today is another sketch for you!
It's sketch # JBE062 (even though it says 61)

Here is my card using the sketch:

I used some fabulous Pink Paislee paper on my card and this adorable buckle from Daisy D's, which happens to be on sale!! All Daisy D's products are on sale this week!!

Head over to the
Jacksonbelle blog to check out the rest of the Rockstars creations for this week!!


Monday, July 13, 2009

Background Stamping

Today's Monday Challenge is to make a background with stamps....which meant I couldn't pull out my trusty background paper I rely on so much. That's what a challenge is all about :-)

I made my background using Bevy of Butterflies from
Unity and last weeks SCS Color Challenge:
Check out the rest of the Monday Chicks here:
AJ
Amber
Jeanne
Jennifer
Brooke
Maren

All week over at Jacksonbelle Embellishments all Daisy D's product is on sale BIG time!!

Be sure to check it out before it's all gone!!

And i'll see you tomorrow with another Jacksonbelle Challenge!


Friday, July 10, 2009

Inspirational Friday Fun!

This week Sherry's Friday Fun Challenge is to use this picture as inspiration for our cards:

I have this thing I do when there is an inspiration challenge...I look at the picture one time and one time only and then just do the first thing that comes to mind...

What came to mind was the yellow Coronas and the beautiful brown table and went with yellow and brown for the main colors. I knew it had red white and blue but that I didn't want to use any of those colors so pink popped up in there instead. I also remembered stripes and polka dots somewhere so I used those on my card, too.

Hope you like it and it inspires you, too!

When uploading to SCS please use keyword FFC40 or link yoru blog here to mine!!

Check out the rest of the girls cards:
Happy Friday!!
See you soon!


Thursday, July 9, 2009

Happy HIP HOP!

Happy Thursday everyone!! Don't you love Thursday?? I do, too!!

Today I have a card for you using the July Kit of the Month "a pocket full of..."
When you buy this kit during July, you will also recieve a fabulous free kit, exclusive to Kit of the Month members called "Stylin' Stars"!

I used this weeks SCS Sketch Challenge for my card.

Did you know you can win Unity Stamps for playing the
Splitcoaststampers Weekly Challenges??
All you have to do is use your Unity Stamp Co. Stamps and post to
THIS thread to be in the running!!

Good luck!!


Now it's time to HOP over to ***NATALIE'S BLOG***

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Jacksonbelle Tuesday ~ It's Sketchy!

Today is my 1st Design Team challenge as part of the Jacksonbelle Embellishments Team!! I am sooooooo excited to be working with these talented ladies!

Today's challenge is a sketch!
I used Pink Paislee paper and stamps for my card:There is a PRIZE this week for participants in our challenge!!

You could win Prima Silver Galaxy Stars, an Inkadinkado Summers Parade Wood Mounted Stamp and a Cosmo Cricket Blackboard Album!!

Just link your card up to the Jacksonbelle Embellishments Blog
Thanks for stopping by today!!!

Have a FABulous Day!


Monday, July 6, 2009

25% off Cosmo Cricket!

{No, Monday Chicks Challenge card for me today...had a bit of food poisoning Saturday night and Sunday so no stamping went down in my house....sorry!!}

Today thru Sunday Jacksonbelle Embellishments is offering 25% off of all Cosmo Cricket Product in the store!

Just wanted to let you know ;)

Oh and come back tomorrow for my 1st challenge with the Jacksonbelle Design Team.........I can't wait for you to see it!!!

Friday, July 3, 2009

Happy Friday

Yep it's Friday and I am at HOME not work :) Yay!
That also means it's Ugly Picture Day...aren't you excited, lol??


I just cannot find a good place in my house with any lights I own to take a picture...oh well...guess that's one good thing about working, those flourescent lights are the bomb for picture taking.

Onto the ugly picture card...........

Today's Friday Fun Challenge is hosted by Sherry. She challenged us to make a birthday card with stripes...stripes for the Fourth of July holiday and the good ole' Stars and Stripes...bonus points is we use stars, too...and I did ;)

My card is also for this weeks CAS Challenge on SCS: Make it Sparkle (stickles are on the butterfly though my crappy pic doesn't show that)I used Bevy of Butterflies which was the free kit with the June Unity Kit of the Month...this month there is another FABulous free kit when you buy the July Kit of the Month

Check out:
Kim
Kimme
Sherry
Sara (not back with us yet...)

Hope you have a wonderful weekend full of FUN and FRIENDS & FAMILY time!!



God Bless America!

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Hip Hop Into July!!

Hi Hip Hoppin' friends!!! Can y'all beleive it's July already??

July brings a brand new Unity Kit of the Month "A Pocket Full Of..." and it's SO CA-UTE!!

Here is a card I made using it for this month's Unity Guest Designer Challenge:

And here's one just for fun....I am thinking I need to argue with someone just so I can give this cutie away, lol!!!
Be sure to hang with us in the Unity SCS Forum for FUN, FRIENDSHIP and PRIZES and check out the Unity Stamp Co. blog for all of today's DEALS!

Now it's time to Hop over to **ROBYN'S BLOG**