Saturday, February 27, 2010

CHAPTER TWO: Running in a SKETCHY Circle

CHAPTER TWO: Running in a SKETCHY circle...

"Would you tell me, please, which way I ought to go from here?"
"That depends a good deal on where you want to get to," said the Cat.
"I don’t much care where--" said Alice.
"Then it doesn’t matter which way you go," said the Cat.

We have a fabulous sketch challenge today designed by our own TWISTED Tea Party member, Mary Giles! Here is the sketch:
And here is my card using the sketch:
I used some fun Basic Grey paper and a Pixie Dust digi-stamp!

We are excited to have our first sponsor!
Pixie Dust Studios has VERY generously let us work with their new Digis from the "Down the Rabbit Hole" collection debuting March 1st!

ONE LUCKY WINNER will be chosen at random from this week's participants to choose THREE FREE DIGIS of their choice from Pixie Dust Studios!


CHECK OUT THE OH ALICE BLOG! BLOG FOR ALL THE WINNING INFO!

Have a great weekend!

Friday, February 26, 2010

Fairy Tale Friday!

It's Friday! That means lots of fun things....Friends With Flair and Friday Fun (not to mention no work for me the next 2 days!)!

For all of the Friends With Flair players, check out the Unity blog! And check out all the blogs to find the winning blinkie for the blog candy!

Today's Friday Fun Challenge is from Sherry and is to make a card based on our favorite Fairy Tale.
Mine happens to be The Princess and the Pea...I'm a little like that Princess especially when it comes to sleeping!

I found this picture of the Princess and the Pea and made a card with that in mind.

So I came up with this kind of crazy card..not sure if it even makes sense but it's what I came up with. The strips of patterned paper represent the bed and that sassy chick is the Princess...get it? And she's a diva so she's DIVALICIOUS!
OK, what do you think? Am I totally nuts or did my imagination run away to some crazy place? Lay it on me, I can handle it, LOL! :D

This sassy chick is from Girl of the Moment and is only available at a local or internet retailer listed on this page: Stores

Check out the rest of the Friday Fun chicks:
Sherry
Christi
Kimme
Sara

We would love for you to play with us- just use keyword FFC71 when uploading to your SCS gallery or link your card on one of our blogs!


See you tomorrow for another Oh Alice! Challenge!

Oh my, speaking of Oh Alice...I have a winner for my blog candy offer from last week...
Purple Princess said...

I just loved your elegant card! Gorgeous! I played along with the challenge on Oh Alice! Here is my card:
http://purpleprincesstara.blogspot.com/2010/02/oh-alice-challenge.html
February 23, 2010 11:13 PM

email me at jimmipm@msn.com with your mailing address...CONGRATS girl!


Oh, and don't forget that the VSN WINTER OLYMPICS is this weekend on SCS!

The hostesses are sure to have some great challenges lined up - and the official sponsor is SPELLBINDERS...yep, that means there are prizes from Spellbinders to be won!


Thursday, February 25, 2010

Unity Thursday!

Thursday is here...finally! That means it's time for some Unity Fun!

The stamps are all from the February kit of the month: Nothin' But Blue Skies

I got a little carried away and silly with that white gel pen...like I kid, I tell ya! Sorry about that ;) but it was fun!

Make sure you check out the whole Unity Design Team and Latisha (our February Guest) for some gorgeous eye-candy! (they are all listed to the right >>> or you can find them on the Unity Blog!)


See you tomorrow for Friends With Flair and a Friday Fun Challenge!!!



Wednesday, February 24, 2010

My 1st Paper Crafts Card

This card is the 1st card I have had in Paper Crafts Magazine!

It's in the March/April edition, page 45...on the same page as one of my best and dearest friends in the worlds card...isn't that sweet?


Paper is from Cosmo Cricket.

Just wanted to share :D


OK, now, please don't forget to enter to win my BLOG CANDY! People! I'm giving away a CHA exclusive SCS stamp....AND a Unity Set that you can't buy on the Unity website, only from a retailer online or near you...this is a BIG deal ;D


Tuesday, February 23, 2010

Lucky Me!

A card for no reason........? Wow!

That's what this card started out to be, then I decided to send it to my friend that I really miss, so another miracle happened...I mailed it! Yeah, I know...making cards for no reason AND mailing them....it's a crazy day!

LoL :D

I saw this stamp set from Our Craft Lounge at CHA and had to have it...so I have it!

Isn't this a cute stamp set? And doesn't that paper match it perfectly? Yay!

OK, now, please don't forget to enter to win my BLOG CANDY! People! I'm giving away a CHA exclusive SCS stamp....AND a Unity Set that you can't buy on the Unity website, only from a retailer online or near you...this is a BIG deal ;D

See ya!



Monday, February 22, 2010

Monday is Here {like it or not!}!

Happy Monday....oxymoron, right? Yeah, that's what I thought ;)

If it's has to be a Monday, I guess we might as well share some pretty stuff!

The monday chicks are doing a Red, White, & Blue themed card this week since Ms. Amber is stateside this week and enjoying some shopping time in Nashville with Ms. Jessica!!

LUCKY GIRLS!!!

Here's my card using the Ippity kit Devoted:

Check out the rest of the Chicks cards - Amber is out this week since she isn't home to get inky!
Jeanne,
AJ
Brooke &
Maren


Don't forget to play the Oh Alice! challenge from Saturday for a chance to win the Unity kit Kitchen Logic and an exclusive SCS stamp from CHA.


See ya!

Saturday, February 20, 2010

Oh Alice Inspiration Challenge!

CHAPTER ONE: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE: THE BEGINNING...

"The White Rabbit put on his spectacles. "Where shall I begin, please your Majesty?" he asked.
"Begin at the beginning," the King said gravely, "and go on till you come to the end: then stop."

ALICE GETS GLAM: INSPIRATION CHALLENGE

In anticipation of the upcoming Tim Burton remake, let's GET GLAM with Alice! Jessica recently scored this UBER fab makeup palette by Urban Decay and fell in love with the awesome colors, the NAMES of the eyeshadows (all after Alice, of course ;) and the pop-up mushroom mirror!
We wanna see how YOU get Glam using this amazing little piece as your inspiration! Show us your style, put on the glitz, and GET GLAM!

Here's my card.......can you guess what inspired me??? The outside of the box of course ;)
I created that beautimus background on gray cardstock with the Unity kit: Where You Are; the black bird is from that kit, too. The sentiment is from: Insightful Meadows.

And WHAT would our first Challenge be without a PRIZE?!

Now, normally we'll be (hopefully) sponsored on the 1st Sat. of each month, but for today's FIRST Fall Down the Rabbit Hole, we thought we'd give away a little something! ONE LUCKY WINNER will be chosen at Random to WIN a stamp single of their choice from THE GREETING FARM (in stock items only).

So, GOOD LUCK and here's how to play:

You have until FRIDAY, February 26, 2010 at 10pm CST to upload your card or project using the above inspiration photo as your muse! Upload to your blog or public gallery (please use keyword OAC1) and LINK your name on the Oh Alice BLOG using Mr. Linky!

And don't forget about my personal blog candy for this fabulous challenge! Link your card on the Oh Alice! blog and then here on mine to win my blog candy, details HERE.

We can't WAIT to see your creations and THANK YOU for your support of this CURIOUS new venture!

Jessica
Betty

Catherine

Jen

Kristy
Ky

Lisa

Margie

Mary

Pam

Peggy

Sammi

Tasha



Friday, February 19, 2010

Purple Fun & Flair!

It's Friday Fun/Friends With Flair day! Welcome!

The whole list of Friends With Flair players can be found on the new, jazzed up Unity blog...it's so pretty! Check it out!

The whole month of February, Sherry is the Friday Fun hostess. Today's challenge is to make a purple card since Amethyst is the birthstone for February and it's purple!

Lucky for me purple is my favorite color so this was easy!

I used the absolutely gorgeous stamp set Insightful Meadows and this weeks SCS Color Challenge.

We would love for you to play along with us! Use the keyword FFC70 in your SCS gallery or link your project up on one of our blogs!

Make sure you see what the rest of the Friday Fun team came up with:
Christi
Sara
Kimme
Sherry


Don't forget to come back tomorrow for the first Oh Alice! challenge and my special little blog candy offer!

See ya then!

Thursday, February 18, 2010

Happy Thursday To You!

I love me some Thursdays....lol!

Glad you're here today!

I made a sweet card for a Dad to show you.

The stamps are all from the February kit of the month: Nothin' But Blue Skies

{Paper: Pink Paislee 365 Degrees collection}

This awesome sketch is from the Clean and Simple Stamping blog.

Make sure you check out the whole Unity Design Team for some gorgeous eye-candy! (they are all listed to the right >>> or you can find them on the Unity Blog!)


See you tomorrow for Friends With Flair and a Friday Fun Challenge!!!


(don't forget about my awesome blog candy for Saturday's challenge...a Unity kit and an ultra-exclusive stamp!)

Monday, February 15, 2010

I'm Twisted! {and an impromtu blog candy offer!}

Well, you knew that already didn't you?

What I'm talking about is a fun new stamping challenge blog OH ALICE!


The Team is headed up by the fabulous Jessica....I seriously have no idea how she does it all, she's a stamping machine and one of the SWEETEST people I've ever met. When she had this DT call I just knew I wanted to be on her team :D

Join us starting this Saturday for challenges all about and inspired by the wonderful world of Alice in Wonderland!


And since I'm in such a great mood I have a little present for someone!

How would you like to have Kitchen Logic from Unity AND this little stamp from CHA what was used for the SCS Make and Take?

It's approximately 2" x 2" and reads "Stampers Dwell Here" and "www.splitcoaststamper.com" and you can't buy it anywhere! You HAD to be in CA at CHA to get your hands on this stamp, it's special like that....
What do you have to do to win?

While I usually don't put prerequisites on my blog candy I am this time.

What you need to do is come back on Saturday (Feb 20th) and play along with the 1st Oh Alice! challenge and then just post a link to your project on my blog ON THIS POST to let me know you played!
(if you post here I will see it, too, but it will be easier to have them in 1 place on the Oh Alice challenge post)

Easy Peasy because we're all here to stamp right so this just lets you all do what you love? ;D


See ya later!


Saturday, February 13, 2010

February Stampin' Store Kit Blog Hop!

HI!!!!!

Welcome to the Unity Stampin' Store Kit BLOG HOP!

Aren't you loving the Store Kit LIFE IS FABULOUS?!? I LOVE it!

I especially LOVE these Asian inspired images in the kit! SO FAB!!!
Here's a card I made with them:
What do you think?

It's not my usual style...I think that's why I really like it :D It's fun to step out of that stamping comfort zone!


The paper is new Pink Paislee 365 Degrees.

(I'm loving all the new paper I got at CHA last month :D!)

Make sure you check out ALL of the Design Team blogs (on the Unity blog) for their beautiful creations and have a GREAT rest of your weekend!

Friday, February 12, 2010

Friday Masculine Birthday!

Happy Friday!

Friday's rock because they bring out the Friends With Flair and the Friday Fun and the NO work tomorrow, lol!

Make sure you hit the Unity blog for the Friends With Flair list, TONS of inspiration and eye candy!

Today's Friday Fun Challenge is from Sherry to make a masculine birthday card.

I've made one that is masculine but might be a little childish...I don't know...what do y'all think?

Too childish? or OK for a manly man? LOL :D

I used some new paper from the My Minds Eye Lil Robots line and an Ippity stamp from the kit Life's Little Moments.
The sketch is this weeks SCS Sketch Challenge.

Make sure you see what the rest of the Friday Fun team came up with:
Christi
Sara
Kimme
Sherry

Thanks for stopping by today!!!

See you tomorrow for a Unity Stampin' Store Kit BLOG HOP!

Have a great day!



Thursday, February 11, 2010

Ippty Sneak Peek TIME!

(this is post #2 for today, click HERE for my Unity Kit of the Month post, you don't want to miss it!)

I'm SO excited to be playing with the fabulous Ippity Chicks today and sharing a sneak peek of the new Ippity kit FISHY PHILOSOPHY!

{8 new Ippity kits will be released Monday, Feb. 16th along with a new paper pack!}

This kit is SO cute! I really love it because secretly I love to create fishy ocean scenes...I'm not into scenes normally but if it's in the ocean, count me IN...I suppose because the ocean is one of my favorite places to be!

So here's my Ippity card:

What do you think? Oops...do you see my smudged black ink....and do you forgive me?
I just forgot it was glossy cardstock and moved it too quickly...but that's what makes in HANDMADE right?


How about another sneak peek from my Unity sister BROOKE??? She's got something fabulous with Fishy Philosophy, too, so check HER out!

And fantabulous Unity DT member KIMBER has another sneak peek set for you!

Also, check out the whole Ippity Team for their fun creations:
Eryn Hagen
Eva Dobilas
Heather Rolin
Kelly Landers
Lisa Henke
Maria Gurnsey
Michelle Woerner


Have a GREAT day!


Thursday ~ Unity Kit of the Month Day!

{this is my 1st post of the day, click HERE for my Ippity SNEAK PEEK post!}

Thursdays ROCK! They rock because it's almost Friday, Grey's, Private Practice and Project Runway are on TV tonight and most importantly it's UNITY DAY! And I have a cute little bright card using this months Kit, Nothin' But Blue Skies:
Here's my BRIGHT card....I've been really into bright colors lately, hope you brought your sunglasses!
I made the background circles using Bitty Backgrounds and some circle punches.

What do you think? Cute or Crazy? LOL :D

Make sure you check in on the Unity blog and click on all the Unity Design Team blogs
{listed on the right>>>}, too! You don't want to miss a minute of this Thursday!

Have a great Thursday! See you tomorrow for Friends With Flair and Friday Fun!!!

Tuesday, February 9, 2010

DT Tuesday @ Unity!

Every Tuesday one of the Unity Design Team members takes over the Unity blog and posts a little something.

Today is my Tuesday!

I made a card for my blog using the same kit as on the Unity blog: Lovely Bits and Baubles

(Stamps: Lovely Bits and Baubles; Paper: October Afternoon Thrift Shop line)

I'd love you to check out the card I made on the UNITY blog it's pretty different for me but I love it :D

Have a great Tuesday! Thanks for stopping by!

Monday, February 8, 2010

With Sympathy

Sympathy cards are always hard for me to make, right up there with masculine cards...they just aren't (thankfully!) cards I have to make often.

Recently a co-workers mother passed away and a couple of my friends asked me to make cards for them to give here.

Here are the 2 I made for them:

{Stamps: Best Wishes and Blooms, The Artist In You; Paper: Graphic 45 Le Romantique}

{Stamps: Bevy of Butterflies, Best Wishes and Blooms; Paper: old SU paper?}

I'm giving away lots of SU! stamp in THIS post so check that out!

Hope you have a great day!


Sunday, February 7, 2010

FREE Stampin' Up! Stamps {pay shipping & Paypal fee}

You just pay the shipping & $1 for the Paypal fee if you pay that way, i'll take checks and m.o.'s, too!

Yep, that's right, they are free, just pay what it costs to ship to you and $1 (for Paypal) :D

You can figure out the shipping at www.usps.com, my zip code is 23434.

I can use UPS, too, but it will probably cost a little more so it you'd like me to tell you a UPS price let me know in your email.

I'd prefer to use the flat-rate envelopes, that way you have some tracking info but I'll do 1st Class or whatever you'd like.

I would also take things in trade, like adhesives, new paper, PTI products, Nestabilities...fun stuff!

Here's the list:
{all stamps are in near perfect condition some are unmounted and some are partially unmounted but none are stained or marred in any way}

BOLD still available!
I'm putting the name and email time next to them because I had a lot ask for the same sets, this helps me clarify who asked 1st!

Stemming From - GONE (jessica monday 5:41pm)
Celebrate Everything - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Delight In Life
Cute and Curly - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Sweet On You - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Flower Filled - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Congrats - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Boho Backgrounds - GONE (aimee f. sunday 5:58pm)
A Little Birdie Told Me - GONE (jan w. sunday 1:13pm)
To You and Yours - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Tres Chic background - GONE (andrea m sunda 12:19pm)
God's Way - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Heartfelt Thanks - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Friendship Blooms - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Priceless - GONE (laura j. sunday 12:46pm)
All in a Row - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Mon Ami - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
So Many Scallops - GONE (jan w. sunday 1:13pm)
Flannel Plaid background - GONE (martha p. Sunday 2:09pm)
Canvas background - GONE (martha p. Sunday 2:09pm)
Print Pattern background - GONE (martha p. Sunday 2:09pm)
Small Saying - GONE (jessica monday 5:41pm)
Hugs and Wishes - GONE (joan a. monday 3:18pm)
Lots of Thoughts - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Just So Sayings - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Cardinal Christmas - GONE (laura j. sunday 12:46pm)
Full of Life - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Many Merry Messages - GONE (laura j. sunday 12:46am)
Absolutely Fabulous - GONE (andrea m. sunday 12:19pm)
Holidays and Wishes - GONE (cathy d. monday 2:57am)
Floral background - GONE (martha p. Sunday 2:09pm)
Word by Word background - GONE (martha p. Sunday 2:09pm)
Gently Falling (2 of them) 1 - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)
Sassy Sayings, II - GONE (tracy s. monday 8:12am)
Stars and Swirls
Quick Thinking
Perennial Favorites
Send a Celebration - GONE (joan a. monday 3:18pm)
Too Terrific Tags - GONE (cathy d. monday 2:57am)
Noteworthy - GONE (jenn monday 1:06am)

FIRST COME FIRST SERVED...........
EMAIL ME: jimmipm@msn.com

Friday, February 5, 2010

fRiDaY fUn & Friends With Flair!

Hallelujah, amen, it's FRIDAY!!!!!!!! What the heck took it so long to get here is what I want to know?!?

I'm glad it's here though, that's for shizzle..............Friday's ROCK!

It's a Friends with Flair day, so check out the whole list of players on the Unity Blog! It's also Friday Fun Challenge day!

Today's FFC is from Sherry (all of Feb. is) and her challenge is a limited supply challenge:

Stamps: As many as you like
Ink: up to 3 colors (not counting black or brown)
Paper: up to 3 colors of card stock plus one neutral; NO patterned paper. (WHAT!??}
Coloring medium: You can use ONE coloring medium (markers, pastels, pencils, etc.)
Embellishments: ONE kind. You can use more than one of the same kind…(5 brads, two ribbons, etc.) but only ONE kind.
NO Nestabilities but punches are OK.

Honestly the only hard part was the no patterned paper part...who has ever heard of something so insane, lol???

Here's my little card using Lovely Bits and Baubles:
Make sure you see what the rest of the Friday Fun team came up with:

Christi
Sara
Kimme
Sherry


Thanks for stopping by today!!!

Have a great day!


Thursday, February 4, 2010

It's All About Unity & Blue Skies!

Hi everyone!!!!!!!!!!

I'm in a mood today..it's a GREAT one, so don't be scared, ha!

I had a wonderful night out with my best friend last night and a HOT country artist...it's ALL good in Jimmi-Land! I don't know why but I have not felt like myself since I came home from CA...it's just been weird, off, wrong...I don't know...but today, I'm BACK!

So watch out!!!

2 little pics for you to share my JOY!


{Luke Bryan} {Sherry and Jimmi}

Ok, sorry, I know you didn't come here for that nonsense....but I warned you, I'm in a MOOD! :D :D :D :D :D

Heck, I even made this card for y'all at 1:00am.....dedication, I tell ya!!! It's all because I love you!!!

...and I LOVE this kit of the month!

This Kit of the Month is Phenomenal! Outstanding! Gorgeous! Perfection! Iconic! Fantabulous!

It's called Nothin' But Blue Skies and you NEED it!
Fitting, I think....that it's all blue skies here in Jimmi-Land, too!!!!!!!!!

Now go and check out the rest of the Design Team, I am 10000000% positive that they have some gorgeous eye-candy for you! DT names are on the right >>>

And be sure to check out the Unity blog...that Angela always has something fabulous up her sleeve and this week is no exception, I'm sure ;)

Thanks for stopping by and putting up with my babbling today, you know you loved it, lololol!!!!